Who we are

The trust and confidence of visitors to our website is of paramount importance to Enchant Agency. In particular, we would stress that Enchant Agency is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. 

With this in mind, this Privacy Policy provides further information regarding Enchant's approach to personal information, how this information is kept secure, and related matters.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Anonymous tracking data, including geographic information utilising Google Analytics
  • Information in relation to your areas of interest amongst our service

What we do with the information that we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Website Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and all information is strictly anonymous.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages found to be useful and are not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Use of third party platforms

Google Analytics

Our platforms use Google Analytics, a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. Google Analytics will make use of small pieces of data, known as cookies, which can be used to track and analyse the manner in which you use and operate our platforms. Such data will be transferred to, and stored on, a server in the USA operated by Google, Inc.

Google, Inc. may transfer this data to third parties where required by law, or other third-party processors used by Google, Inc. You may prevent cookies from being stored in relation to your visit to, and use of, our platforms but do please be aware that this may negatively impact upon the way in which the platforms work.

Facebook

We may also use Facebook's advertising service known as "Facebook lookalike audiences" if you have informed Facebook of the fact that you use our platforms. Facebook lookalike will allow us to identify new potential consumers and users of our platforms and products on the basis that those new potential users share similar characteristics with you on Facebook – for example, on the basis that both users have "liked" the same Facebook pages.

We may, therefore, share your email address and name with Facebook if you have logged into the platforms via your Facebook account, or have downloaded our platforms onto your device through a Facebook advertisement. Find out more information about Facebook lookalike audiences here.

LinkedIn

This website uses a LinkedIn tracking code which uses cookies or similar technologies to track visitors of this website and gathers information about them related to their LinkedIn profile. We use the information gathered to improve our website functionality, user experience and content.

This data is used to deliver customised content and promotions to users whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. For more information about, here's LinkedIn's privacy policy.

HubSpot

This website also uses a HubSpot tracking code which uses cookies or similar technologies to track visitors. We use the information gathered to improve our website functionality, the user experience and to tailor our content.

The HubSpot Acceptable Use Policy applies to our website and prohibits the use of our website to send unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion in every email sent using the Subscription Service to have an an "opt-out" mechanism.

Log files

HubSpot uses log files. Log files may collect demographic information from you, for example age, gender or interests. They may also collect information about your computer hardware and software. This can include your IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, on-site behavior, feature use metrics and statistics.

This information is used for the Subscription Service. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address and phone number.

Navigational Information

We may collect navigational information when you visit HubSpot hosted pages. The navigational information is used to improve your experience of using the website and to ease navigation around the site.

Social media integration

When interacting with us on social media, your username and public-facing information are available for us to view via HubSpot. You have the right to request for us to remove this information, however, please be aware that as the data is transferred from the social networks, it may not be feasible to fully delete the information.

To find out more about HubSpot, please review their privacy policy and their security guidance.

Pages of our website are hosted in England and by HubSpot whose registered address is: 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA. Data captured and obtained within the UK, may be processed outside of the UK.

Mailing lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you've asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you're happy and satisfied.

We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, HubSpot, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

For more information, please see Hubspot's privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing privacy@enchantagency.com. 

Third parties

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Access to your personal information

TheYou may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at concierge@enchantagency.com

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to privacy@enchantagency.com.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Enchant Agency Limited,  First Floor, 85 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 7LT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this privacy notice

This Privacy Notice will be periodically reviewed and, where necessary, updated to ensure its compliance.

The last such review took place on 17th May 2018.